Math Department Recognizes Math League Award Winners
Several students in both Lower and Upper School received accolades for their extracurricular work at Peck with the nationally recognized Continental Math League (CML) as well as New Jersey’s Mathematics League (NJML), both organizations dedicated to enriching students’ math experiences and problem-solving capabilities.
Students in grades 2-8 may participate in CML and NJML math challenges throughout the year. Below are their Peck rankings. Congratulations, and Go Pride!
Grade 2 Continental Math League Awards
Naeema Singh, Arthur Soudah, Samuel Thorpe - Honorable Mention
Taj Prasad - Third Place
Marvin Xu - Second Place
Ethan Zuo - First Place
Grade 3 Continental Math League Awards
Norah Carifa, Sonia Dadheech - Honorable Mention
Zachary Devieux - Third Place
Logan Steffa - Second Place
Arvind Ramakrishnan, Aarav Shah - First Place
Grade 4 Continental Math League Awards
Zanna Albertyn, Oliver Eaton, Ashton Santomassimo - Honorable Mention
Bella Kantar- Third Place
Roshan Prasad - Second Place
Jonah Braun- First Place
Grade 5 Continental Math League Awards
Hadley Baker, Declan Garvey - Honorable Mention
Collin Garvey - Third Place
Blake Edell - Second Place
Narayan Venkatesh - First Place
Grade 6 Continental Math League Awards
Sebastian Eaton, Lily Kapp, Adam Wells - Honorable Mention
Preston Devieux, Owen Kirchner, Sara Segal - Third Place
Audrey Bendelius, Dean Zarro - Second Place
Arjun Hoshing- First Place
Grade 7 Continental Math League Awards
Morgan Edell, Dylan Mallgrave, Sahil Shah - Honorable Mention
Sophia Kanowitz, Austin Mau - Third Place
Alex Salamon - Second Place
Christopher Fu - First Place
Grade 4 NJ Mathematics League Contest Awards
Zanna Albertyn, Keegan Donnelly, Bella Kantar, Jack Sahazizian, Vivienne Tai, Ashlyn Wolfe - Excellence Award
Jonah Braun- Third Place
Oliver Eaton- Second Place
Roshan Prasad- First Place
Grade 5 NJ Mathematics League Contest Awards
Costanza Ambrogio, Blake Edell - Excellence Award
Collin Garvey, Isabella Padilla, Lucas Zhang - Fourth Place
Declan Garvey, Heidi Lüer, Lucy Mallgrave, Jana Pagano - Third Place
Hadley Baker- Second Place
Narayan Venkatesh - First Place
Grade 6 NJ Mathematics League Contest Awards
Katelyn Allen, Jakob Braun, Samantha Heck, Andy Kapp, Owen Kirchner, Sara Segal, Will Vieser, Dean Zarro - Excellence Award
River Mohr, Souren Ouzounian - Fourth Place
Arjun Hoshing, Adam Wells - Third Place
Preston Devieu - Second Place
Audrey Bendelius - First Place
Grade 7 NJ Mathematics League Contest Awards
Michael Aiello, Olivia Dietrich, Madeline Eaton, Morgan Edell, CeCe Honeker, Hanna Lee, Harry Lee, Dylan Mallgrave, Alex Salamon, Addy Santomassimo, Sahil Shah, Christina Silva, Lucky Valdivieso - Excellence Award
Anna Bultó - Fourth Place
Austin Mau - Third Place
Dylan Bartoli, Chase Cignarella, Brody Kalafer - Second Place
Christopher Fu- First Place
Grade 8 NJ Mathematics League Contest Awards
Hudson Bonetti, Sophie Cheng, Matias Deicas, Savannah Dibre, Joseph DiPisa, Gus Goyal, Max Kim, Amparito Sanchez, Carson Young - Excellence Award
The Peck School admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs.